Pac Rim Wrap-Up

Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedin
Photo: pacrimchamps.com
Photo: pacrimchamps.com

Here is a quick wrap-up of the 2016 Pacific Rim Championships held in Everett, WA this past weekend.

Result for Women’s & Men’s Gymnastics, Rhythmic Gymnastics, and Trampoline Team Finals, All-Around, and Event Finals for Senior and Junior levels are listed below.

Women’s Gymnastics

Team Finals

  1. United States – 243.20
  2. Canada – 219.10
  3. Australia –  217.85

Senior All-Around

  1. Simone Biles (US) – 62.45
  2. Aly Raisman (US) – 59.90
  3. Nagi Kajita (Japan) – 55.2
Simone Biles Photo: teamusa.org
Simone Biles
Photo: teamusa.org

Junior All-Around

  1. Kiko Kuwajima (Japan) – 54.55
  2. Natsumi Hanashima (Japan) – 53.50
  3. Louise Lopez (Mexico) – 51.45

Senior Event Finals

Vault

  1. Shallon Olsen (Canada) – 14.75
  2. Brittany Rogers (Canada) – 14.437
  3. Courtney McGregor (New Zealand) – 14.25

Bars

  1. Ashton Locklear (US) – 15.625
  2. Larrissa Miller (Australia) – 14.675
  3. Brittany Rogers (Canada) – 14.60

Beam

  1. Ragan Smith (US) – 15.225
  2. Aly Raisman (US) – 15.10
  3. Nagi Kajita (Japan) – 13.70

Floor

  1. Aly Raisman (US) – 15.10
  2. Brenna Dowell (US) – 14.825
  3. Shallon Olsen (Canada) – 14.40

Junior Event Finals

Vault

  1. Kiko Kuwajima (Japan) – 15.05
  2. Mana Oguchi (Japan) – 14.3
  3. Soyoka Hanawa (Japan) – 14.15

Bars

  1. Natsumi Hanashima (Japan) – 13.85
  2. Kiko Kuwajima (Japan) – 12.60
  3. Soyoka Hanawa (Japan) – 12.40

Beam

  1. Kiko Kuwajima (Japan) – 13.40
  2. Louise Lopez (Mexico) – 13.30
  3. Soyoka Hanawa (Japan) – 13.25
Soyoka Hanawa Photo: zimbio.com
Soyoka Hanawa
Photo: zimbio.com

Floor

  1. Mana Oguchi (Japan) – 13.80
  2. Louise Lopez (Mexico) – 13.6
  3. Kiko Kuwajima (Japan)- 13.50

Men’s Gymnastics

Team Finals

  1. United States – 355.95
  2. China – 347.40
  3. Canada – 333.20

 Senior All-Around

  1. Weifeng Cai – 87.45
  2. Donnell Whittenbrug – 87.20
  3. Sam Mikulak – 87.15
Donnell Whittenburg Photo: baltimoresun.com
Donnell Whittenburg
Photo: baltimoresun.com

Junior All-Around

  1. Ryuto Sako (Japan) – 82.00
  2. Kosuke Wakasa (Japan) – 81.55
  3. Carlos Edriel Yulo (Philippines) – 81.20

Senior Event Finals

Floor

  1. Jacob Dalton (US) – 15.625
  2. Eddie Penev (US) – 15.525
  3. Aaron Mah (Canada) – 14.525

Pommel Horse

  1. Alex Naddour (US) – 15.65
  2. Sam Mikulak (US) – 14.95
  3. Xiaoming Wu (China) – 14.75

Rings

  1. Donnell Whittenburg (US) – 15.925
  2. John Orzoco (US) – 15.325
  3. Weifeng Cai (China) – 14.875

Vault

  1. Eddie Penev (US) – 15.10
  2. Donnell Whittenburg (US) – 15.075
  3. Yujiro Terachi (China) – 14.387

Parallel Bars

  1. Donnell Whittenburg (US) – 15.80
  2. Weifang Chi (China) – 15.75
  3. Javier Sandoval (Columbia) – 15.40

High Bar

  1. John Orozco (US) – 15.40
  2. Naoki Yamane (Japan) – 14.65
  3. Carlo Calvo (Columbia) – 14.50

Junior Event Finals

Floor

  1. Carlos Edriel Yulo (Philippines) – 14.80
  2. Ryosuke Doi (Japan) – 14.15
  3. Jose David Toro (Columbia) – 13.525
Ryosuke Doi Photo: youtube.com
Ryosuke Doi
Photo: youtube.com

Pommel Horse

  1. Kosuke Wakasa (Japan) – 13.775
  2. Alan Shiao (Taipei) – 13.525
  3. Jose Manuel Martinez (Columbia) – 13.30

Rings

  1. Kanta Amano (Japan) – 13.95
  2. Carlos Edriel Yulo (Philippines) – 135.25
  3. Ryuto Sako (Japan) – 13.50

Vault

  1. Carlos Edriel Yulo (Philippines) – 14.85
  2. Alan Shiao (Taipei) – 14.40
  3. Kanta Amano (Japan) – 14.15

Parallel Bars

  1. Kosuke Wakasa (Japan) – 13.75
  2. Carlos Edriel Yulo (Philippines) – 13.65
  3. Shih Yen Fanp (Taipei) – 13.15 / Ryuto Sako (Japan) – 13.15

High Bars

  1. Ryuto Sako (Japan) – 14.00
  2. Kanta Amano (Japan) – 13.85
  3. Anthony Tawfik (Canada) – 13.475

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Team Finals

  1. United States – 259.813
  2. Canada – 224.059
  3. China – 216.779

Senior All-Around

  1. Aliya Protto (US) – 67.766
  2. Camilla Feeley (US) – 65.532
  3. Katherine Uchida (Canada) – 59.582

Junior All-Around

  1. Lili Mizuno (US) – 60.349
  2. Alexandra Chtrevenskii (Canada) – 53.898
  3. Yating Zhao (China) – 52.082

Senior Event Finals

Hoop

  1. Aliya Protto (US) – 17.316
  2. Camilla Feeley (US) – 16.616
  3. Yili Want (China) – 15.05

Ball

  1. Aliya Protto (US) – 17.033
  2. Camilla Feeley (US) – 17.016
  3. Danielle Prince (Australia) – 15.15
Danielle Prince Photo: blankapanovaacademy.wordpress.com
Danielle Prince
Photo: blankapanovaacademy.wordpress.com

Clubs

  1. Aliya Protto (US) – 16.90
  2. Brigita Budginas (US) – 15.783
  3. Danielle Prince (Australia) – 14.50

Rope/Ribbon

  1. Camilla Feeley (US) – 17.20
  2. Aliya Protto (US) – 17.05
  3. Danielle Prince (Australia) – 14.766

Junior Event Finals

Hoop

  1. Lili Mizuno (US) – 14.633
  2. Alexandra Eedle (Australia) – 13.116
  3. Alexandra Chtrevenskii (Canada) – 12.966

Ball

  1. Lili Mizuno (US) – 15.40
  2. Yating Zhao (China) – 14.40
  3. Alexandra Chtrevenskii (Canada) – 13.75

Clubs

  1. Lili Mizuno (US) – 14.833
  2. Yating Zhao (China) – 14.10
  3. Lidiia Iakovleva (Australia) – 13.600

Rope/Ribbon

  1. Lili Mizuno (US) – 15.066
  2. Natalie Garcia (Canada) – 14.10
  3. Alexandra Chtrevenskii (Canada) – 12.983

Trampoline

Men’s Team Final

  1. Russia – 314.335
  2. Japan – 311.70
  3. United States – 311.19

Women’s Team Final

  1. United States – 292.085
  2. Japan – 290.741
  3. Canada – 286.810

Men’s Event Final

  1. Dmitrii Ushakova (Russia) – 59.97
  2. Jeffrey Gluckstein (US) – 58.295
  3. Dylan Schmidt (New Zealand) – 57.475

Women’s Event Final

  1. Samantha Smith (Canada) – 54.24
  2. Shaylee Dunavin (US) – 53.165
  3. Samantha Sendel (Canada) – 52.695
Facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *