GK U.S. Classic

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin

 

The rosters are set for GK U.S. Classic on Saturday, July 28 in Columbus, Ohio.

This event marks the return of the reigning Olympic AA Champion, Simone Biles to competition!

The U.S. Class is the final opportunity for the Women to qualify to the U.S. Championships on Aug. 16-19, 2018 in Boston, Mass.

Joining her in the Sr. competition are:

  1. Morgan Hurd
  2. Ragan Smith
  3. Jade Carey
  4. Jordan Chiles
  5. Audrey Davis
  6. Kara Eaker
  7. Emma Malabuyo
  8. Grace McCallum
  9. Riley McCusker

Headlining the Jr. competition is the 2018 Pacific Rim and Junior Pan American Championships Jr. AA Champion, Jordan Bowers.

Also scheduled to compete in the Jr. competition include;

  1. Sydney Barros
  2. Kayla DiCello
  3. Sunisa Lee
  4. JaFree Scott
  5. Tori Tatum
  6. Leanne Wong

See the full roster of competitors below, including those competing in the Hopes Championships.

The Jr. Women will compete on Saturday, July 28  at 1:30 p.m. EST and the Sr. Women will compete at 7:30 p.m. EST.

You can watch full LIVE coverage of the 2018 GK U.S. Classic Sr. competition on the Olympic Channel at 8 p.m. EST.

Also coverage will be streamed live on www.usagymclassic.com/live/ and also on USA Gymnastics’ YouTube page:

  • July 27 – 9 a.m. ET – Junior podium training
  • July 27 – 10 a.m. ET – Senior podium training
  • July 27 – 2:30 p.m. ET – GK Hopes Championships
  • July 28 – 1:30 p.m. ET – GK U.S. Classic – Junior Competition
  • July 28 – 8:00 p.m. ET – GK U.S. Classic – Senior Competition

Full roster of competitors:

Arizona
Jade Carey, Phoenix, Ariz./Arizona Sunrays, senior

Arkansas
Chavala Shepard, Bentonville, Ark./Hopes and Dreams Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13

California
Ciena Alipio, San Jose, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, junior
Carsyn Coleman, Anaheim Hills, Calif./Precision Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Claire Dean, Oakland, Calif./Head Over Heels, junior
Levi Jung-Ruivivar, Woodland Hills, Calif./Paramount Elite Gymnastics, junior
Emily Lee, Los Gatos, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, senior
Myli Lew, Belmont, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Lillian Lewis, Dublin, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics, junior
Kaliya Lincoln, Mountain House, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center, junior
Brenna Neault, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Precision Gymnastics, junior
Rafaela O’Neill, San Jose, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center, Hopes 10-11
Autumn Reingold, North Hills, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA, Hopes 10-11
Ava San Jose, Northridge, Calif./Paramount Elite Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Ui Soma, Belmont, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics, junior
Tiana Sumanasekera, Pleasanton, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Mahleea Werline, Indio, Calif./Aftershock Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Madelyn Williams, Vacaville, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics, senior

Colorado
CJ Keuneke, Denver, Colo./TIGAR, Hopes 12-13
Alyona Shchennikova, Evergreen, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, senior

Delaware
Love Birt, Camden, Del./First State Gymnastics, junior
Morgan Hurd, Middletown, Del./First State Gymnastics, senior

Florida
Rayna Light, Brandon, Fla./Golden City Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Mya Witte, Greenacres, Fla./Genie’s Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Kaela Yee, Miami, Fla./Leyva Gymnastics Academy, Hopes 10-11

Georgia
Delaney Fisher, Flowery Branch, Ga./Georgia Elite Gymnastics, junior
Ava Harper, Marietta, Ga./Georgia All-Stars Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Alonna Kratzer, Suwanee, Ga./Top Notch Training Center, junior
Amber Lowe, Kennesaw, Ga./Everest Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13

Illinois
Sydney Jelen, Algonquin, Ill./Legacy Elite Gymnastics LLC, Hopes 12-13

Indiana
Elizabeth Gantner, Indianapolis, Ind./Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center, junior

Iowa
Adeline Kenlin, Iowa City, Iowa/IGN, senior

Kansas
Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kansas/Great American Gymn. Express, junior

Louisiana
Ella Parker, West Monroe, La./North East Texas Elite Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11

Massachusetts
Stephanie Berger, Groton, Mass./Brestyan’s American Gymnastics, senior
Lauren Pearl, Milford, Mass./Brestyan’s American Gymnastics, junior

Maryland
Kayla Di Cello, Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics, junior
Madeleine Johnston, Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics, senior
Sydney Morris, Bowie, Md./First State Gymnastics, junior

Minnesota
Sunisa Lee, St. Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, junior
Grace McCallum, Isanti, Minn./Twin City Twisters, senior
Lily Pederson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Flips Gymnastics LLC, Hopes 12-13
Lyden Saltness, Forest Lake, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, junior
Tori Tatum, Chanhassen, Minn./Twin City Twisters, junior
Ella Zirbes, Stillwater, Minn./Flips Gymnastics LLC, Hopes 12-13

Mississippi
Savannah Goveia, Diamondhead, Miss./Everest Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13

Missouri
Kara Eaker, Grain Valley, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, senior
Aleah Finnegan, Lee’s Summit, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, junior
Alexis Jeffrey, Warrensburg, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, junior
JaFree Scott, Independence, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, junior
Clara Wallace, Lee’s Summit, Mo./Xtreme Gymnastics and Trampoline, Hopes 12-13

Nebraska
Jordan Bowers, Lincoln, Neb./Solid Rock Gymnastics, junior

Nevada
Kailin Chio, Henderson, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics, junior
Trista Goodman, Henderson, Nev./Salcianu Elite Academy of Gymnastics, junior
Selena Harris, Henderson, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics, junior

New Jersey
Kylee Bromley, Runnemede, N.J./First State Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Olivia Dunne, Hillsdale, N.J./Eastern National Academy of Paramus, senior
eMjae Frazier, Erial, N.J./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, junior
Zoe Gravier, Holmdel, N.J./MG Elite, junior
Riley McCusker, Brielle, N.J./MG Elite, senior
Camryn Nelson, Marlton, N.J./Will-Moor School of Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Hezly Rivera, North Bergen, N.J./Eastern National Academy of Paramus, Hopes 10-11

New York
Skylar Draser, Huntington Station, N.Y./Infiniti Elite Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Olivia Greaves, Staten Island, N.Y./MG Elite, junior

North Carolina
Gabbie Gallentine, Iron Station, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, junior
Lauren Little, Mooresville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, junior
Victoria Smirnov, Hickory, N.C./Shooting Stars Gymnastics, junior
Calvary Swaney, Gastonia, N.C./First in Flight, junior

Ohio
Shania Adams, Plain City, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics, senior
Shilese Jones, Westerville, Ohio/Future Gymnastics Academy, senior
Lilly Lippeatt, Mason, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics, junior

Pennsylvania
Addison Fatta, Wrightsville, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics, junior
Lucy Tobia, Schnecksville, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, Hopes 10-11

South Carolina
Maeve Hahn, Lake Wylie, S.C./First in Flight, junior

Texas
Sydney Barros, Lewisville, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, junior
Annie Beard, Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, junior
Baylie Belman, Allen, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, senior
Skye Blakely, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Sloane Blakely, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, senior
Luisa Blanco, Little Elm, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, senior
Sophia Butler, Houston, Texas/Discover Gymnastics Inc., junior
Audrey Davis, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, senior
Amari Drayton, Lakeway, Texas/Olympia Hills Gymnastics, junior
Karis German, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, junior
Jaylene Gilstrap, McKinney, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, senior
Hannah Hagle, Chireno, Texas/Texas East Gymnastics, junior
Riley Harris, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, Hopes 12-13
Olivia Hollingsworth, Seabrook, Texas/World Champions Centre, senior
Kaytlyn Johnson, Lantana, Texas/Denton Gymnastics Academy, junior
Kaitlynd Kastl, Forney, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Isabel Mabanta, Frisco, Texas/Denton Gymnastics Academy, senior
Emma Malabuyo, Flower Mound, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior
Mallory Marcheli, Richmond, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Training Center-Houston, junior
Zoey Molomo, Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Michelle Pineda, Dallas, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Joscelyn Roberson, Texarkana, Texas/North East Texas Elite Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Katelyn Rosen, Boerne, Texas/Mavericks at Artemovs, junior
Ragan Smith, Lewisville, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior
Deanne Soza, Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior
Alicia Zhou, San Antonio, Texas/Love Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11

Utah
Lundyn Vandertoolen, Salt Lake City, Utah/Olympus Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13

Virginia
Sophia Dennis, Burke, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center, Hopes 10-11
Abigail Scanlon, Sterling, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center, junior
Jamison Sears, Yorktown, Va./World Class Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Ava Siegfeldt, Hampton, Va./World Class Gymnastics, junior
Jaelah Warner, Suffolk, Va./World Class Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13

Washington
Jordan Chiles, Vancouver, Wash./Naydenov Gymnastics Inc., senior

West Virginia
Konnor McClain, Cross Lanes, W.Va./Revolution Gymnastics, junior

Source: usagym.org, usagymclassic.com

Facebooktwitterinstagram

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *