2019 GK Classic – Details

Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedin

 

The 2019 GK U.S. Classic is scheduled for July 20 at the KFC Yum! Center in Louisville, KY.

This is the last qualifying competition for both the Jr. and Sr. Women to qualify to US Championships set for August 8-11, 2019 at the Sprint Center in Kansas City, Mo.

The schedule for the GK Classic is as follows –

  • July 20 at 1 pm (EST) – Juniors
  • July 20 at 6:30 pm (EST) – Seniors

Included in this weekend is the GK Hopes Championships which is the final meet for the Hopes athletes on July 19.

Streaming opportunities to watch both the GK Hopes Championships and GK Classic will be released by USA Gymnastics next week.  Stay tuned to our Facebook page for more info!

Athletes competing in the GK classic include Simone Biles (Olympic & World Team member), Kara Eaker (World Team member), Morgan Hurd (World Team member), Grace McCallum (World Team member), Riley McCusker (World Team member), Jade Carey (World Cup medalist), Leanne Wong (American Cup Champion), and MyKayla Skinner (Olympic Team alt.).

CLICK HERE for more information!

The full list of Hopes and GK Classic participants include –

Alabama
Julianne Huff, Hoover, Ala./JamJev Gymnastics, junior

Arizona
Jade Carey, Phoenix, Ariz./Arizona Sunrays, senior
MyKayla Skinner, Gilbert, Ariz./Desert Lights Gymnastics, senior

Arkansas
Chavala Shepard, Bentonville, Ark./Hopes and Dreams Gymnastics, junior

California
Ciena Alipio, San Jose, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, junior
Ellorie Cane, Upland, Calif./Precision Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Chloe Cho, Canyon Country, Calif./Wallers GymJam Academy, Hopes 12-13
Carsyn Coleman, Anaheim Hills, Calif./Precision Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Mia Heather, San Francisco, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics, junior
Levi Jung-Ruivivar, Woodland Hills, Calif./Paramount Elite Gymnastics, junior
Emily Lee, Los Gatos, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School, senior
Nola Matthews, Gilroy, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center, junior
Rafaela O’Neill, San Jose, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center, Hopes 12-13
Sophie Parenti, Menlo Park, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics, junior
Autumn Reingold, Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA, Hopes 12-13
Ava San Jose, Northridge, Calif./Paramount Elite Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Jolyn Sicat Valeros, Chino Hills, Calif./Sokol Elite Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Paityn Walker, Hercules, Calif./Head Over Heels, Hopes 12-13

Colorado
Cambry Haynes, Evergreen, Colo./5280 Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11

Delaware
Morgan Hurd, Middletown, Del./First State Gymnastics, senior

Florida
Charlotte Booth, Clermont, Fla./Brandy Johnson’s Global Gymnastics, junior
Maddie Losee, Bradenton, Fla./World Champions Centre, Hopes 10-11
Kaela Yee, Miami, Fla./Leyva Gymnastics Academy, Hopes 12-13

Illinois
Gabby Perea, Geneva, Ill./Legacy Elite Gymnastics, senior

Indiana
Elizabeth Gantner, Indianapolis, Ind./Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center, junior

Iowa
Ly Bui, Swisher, Iowa/IGN, Hopes 10-11

Kansas
Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kansas/Great American Gymnastics Express, senior

Louisiana
Ella Kate Parker, West Monroe, La./North East Texas Elite Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11

Maryland
Karleigh DiCello, Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Kayla DiCello, Boyds, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics, junior
Sydney Morris, Bowie, Md./First State Gymnastics, junior
Anya Pilgrim, Germantown, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics, junior
Kimberly Shiau, Rockville, Md./Hill’s Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Audrey Snyder, Annapolis, Md./First State Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Sydney Snyder, Annapolis, Md./First State Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11

Minnesota
Sunisa Lee, St. Paul, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, senior
Grace McCallum, Isanti, Minn./Twin City Twisters, senior
Lily Pederson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Flips Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Lyden Saltness, Forest Lake, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center, junior
Grace Weisser, Maplewood, Minn./Flips Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Ella Zirbes, Stillwater, Minn./Flips Gymnastics, junior

Missouri
Kara Eaker, Grain Valley, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, senior
Aleah Finnegan, Lee’s Summit, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, senior
Alexis Jeffrey, Warrensburg, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express, senior

Nevada
Kailin Chio, Henderson, Nev./Gymcats Gymnastics, junior
Sienna Robinson, Las Vegas, Nev./Browns Gymnastics Las Vegas, junior

New Jersey
Giovannina Beltra, Monroe Twp, N.J./Rebound Gymnastics Inc., Hopes 10-11
eMjae Frazier, Erial, N.J./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, junior
Riley McCusker, Brielle, N.J./MG Elite, senior
Ariel Posen, Manalapan, N.J./MG Elite, junior

New York
Olivia Greaves, Staten Island, N.Y./MG Elite, junior
Annalise Newman-Achee, Brooklyn, N.Y./Chelsea Piers Gymnastics, junior

North Carolina
Lauren Little, Mooresville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, junior
Amber Lowe, Huntersville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, junior
Kaylen Morgan, Huntersville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics, junior

Ohio
Shania Adams, Plain City, Ohio/Future Gymnastics Academy, senior
Shilese Jones, Westerville, Ohio/Future Gymnastics Academy, senior
Lilly Lippeatt, Mason, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics, junior
Izzy Stassi, North Royalton, Ohio/Five-Star Gymnastics Academy of Ohio, Hopes 10-11
Gabriella Van Frayen, Lewis Center, Ohio/Gym X-Treme, Hopes 12-13
Carly Weinberg, Westerville, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11

Pennsylvania
Nicole Desmond, Wind Gap, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, Hopes 10-11
Addison Fatta, Wrightsville, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics, junior
Trinity Thomas, York, Pa./University of Florida Gymnastics, senior
Lucy Tobia, Schnecksville, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center, Hopes 12-13

Tennessee
Olivia Ahern, Memphis, Tenn./River City Gymnastics Inc., junior

Texas
Sydney Barros, Lewisville, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, junior
Simone Biles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, senior
Skye Blakely, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, junior
Sloane Blakely, Frisco, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, senior
Sophia Butler, Houston, Texas/Discover Gymnastics Inc., junior
Jordan Chiles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, senior
Karis German, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, junior
Jaylene Gilstrap, McKinney, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, senior
Olivia Hollingsworth, Seabrook, Texas/World Champions Centre, senior
Katelyn Jong, Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Avery King, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Emma Malabuyo, Flower Mound, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics, senior
Zoe Miller, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, junior
Zoey Molomo, Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, Hopes 10-11
Victoria Nguyen, Sugar Land, Texas/Everest Gymnastics, senior
Michelle Pineda, Dallas, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Joscelyn Roberson, Texarkana, Texas/North East Texas Elite Gymnastics, junior
Katelyn Rosen, Boerne, Texas/Mavericks Gymnastics, junior
Rebekah Smith, Houston, Texas/World Champions Centre, Hopes 12-13
Ashlee Sullivan, Richardson, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics, Hopes 12-13
Shanell Valles, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, Hopes 10-11
Abigael Vides, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre, senior
Eva Volpe, Pearland, Texas/Pearland Elite, junior
Brooklyn Webster, Pantego, Texas/Empire Gymnastics Academy, Hopes 10-11

Virginia
Leah Fontaine, Falls Church, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center, Hopes 12-13
Jamison Sears, Yorktown, Va./World Class Gymnastics, junior
Ava Siegfeldt, Newport News, Va./World Class Gymnastics, junior
Jamie Wright, Toano, Va./World Class Gymnastics, junior

Washington
Hailey Avellar, Seattle, Wash./Auburn Gymnastics Center Inc., Hopes 10-11

West Virginia
Konnor McClain, Cross Lanes, W.Va./Revolution Gymnastics, junior

Wisconsin
Faith Torrez, Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Legacy Elite Gymnastics, senior

Source: USA Gymnastics

Facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *